Skip to Content

VEA Committees


VEA committees are appointed by the VEA president to advise in critical areas of our work. Ad hoc committees are appointed as needed. View committee charges and membership below. (Please report changes to Sandra Melvin at smelvin@veanea.org .)

Elections Campaign Practices Committee (2018-2019)

This committee canvasses ballots for state, general and/or special elections and reports the results to the VEA Board of Directors. Committee members should be delegates to the VEA Convention.

This committee reviews the VEA Campaign Regulations, statewide election procedures, and makes recommendations to the VEA Board of Directors. The committee reviews VEA statewide candidates' campaign practices and expenditures and reports to the VEA Board. The committee meets during the Delegate Assembly to respond to campaign inquiries.

Ethel Williams, Co-Chair
Steve Whitten, Co-Chair
Melissa Amos
Allison Batty
Connie Finney
Mary Gaddis
A. Ramon Moore
James "Gary" Puckett
Charles "Chuck" Ronco
Tony Williams
Barbara Rackley, Staff Liaison

Communications - Public Relations Committee (2018-2020)

This committee advises the Office of Communications, Marketing, and Technology on internal communication systems to ensure that they meet the needs of members and local associations, and advises the Office on enhancing the VEA image with internal and external audiences.

Members of this committee also advise on appropriate use of cutting-edge communications technology and encourage the involvement of local associations in public relations activities.

Jennifer Rokasky, Co-Chair
Kimberly Adams, Co-Chair
Holly Jackson-Conrad
Melanie Lewis
Kelsey Seymour
Kathleen Slinde
Barbeta Terry
Darrell Turner
Amy Verner
Rhonda Wagner
Emery "Emmy" England (SVEA member)
Board Liaisons: Joy Kirk, David Palanzi, David Vita
John O'Neil, Staff Liaison

Credentials Committee (2018-2020)

This committee certifies delegates to the VEA Delegate Assembly and assist during business sessions during the Assembly.

Megan Link, Co-Chair
Barbara Wilson, Co-Chair
Chris Adams
Cassandra Bell
Clesta Foor
Wendell Foster
Jonathon Kite
Georgeanne Lavery
Heather Sipe
Katie Vincent
Ann Robinson, Staff Liaison

Education Support Professionals (ESP) Committee (2018-2020)

This committee makes recommendations as appropriate to increase the integration of educational support concerns into Association policies and programs, and thereby enhance the Association's image among education support professionals.

Members make recommendations for conferences as applicable, and recommendations designed to enhance the local Association's ability to improve benefits available to education support professionals.

Allison Batty, Chair
Arthur "Mike" Anderson
Rena Davis
Gwen Edwards
June Hawkins
Christine Heilig
Javonnia Hill
Kyle Hixon
Juanita Jones
Nena Koch
Carolyn McNeal
Alyce Pope
Debra Vaughan
Terri Welborn
Cindy Wheeler
Lyron Woodard
Board Liaison: Robbie Jones
Naila Holmes, Staff Liaison

Executive/Budget Committee (2018-2019)

This committee advises the VEA president and the VEA Board of Directors on critical Association and education issues. The committee prepares the annual VEA budget to be recommended to the VEA Board of Directors.

Jim Livingston, President
James Fedderman, Vice President
Carol Bauer, Senior NEA Director
Kevin Hickerson
Joy Kirk
Alison MacArthur
Sonia Smith
David Vita
Ethel Williams
 

Fitz Turner Commission for Human Relations and Civil Rights (2018-2020)

This commission reviews human relations needs in the VEA programs and recommends steps to intensify commitment to advance human dignity of every individual, monitors extremist activities within the educational environment, particularly incidences of stealth candidates, censorship, and other extremist influences on curriculum and educational policy, and recommends appropriate action to the VEA president and Board of Directors.

Members promote the observance of holidays and recognitions highlighting the wealth of diversity within Virginia.

Commission members screen applicants for the Fitz Turner, Mary Hatwood Futrell, Youth Awards, and the Beblon G. Parks Scholarship make appropriate recommendations to the VEA president.

The commission reviews VEA and NEA Resolutions relating to human and civil rights and advises the Board of Directors regarding implementation.
All terms begin September 1 and end August 31.

Tuwanna Okafor, Chair
Vickie Barton 
Shirley J. Cordell-Robinson
Matthew Fentress
Lenora Ingram
Holly Jackson-Conrad
Amy Lamb
JoEllen Livingston
Donna Lopez
Sarah Pedersen
Henrietta Russell
Valarie Spruill
Leslie Stockton
Gabrielle Walton
Shaniqua Williams
Naila Holmes, Staff Liaison

Instructional and Professional Development (IPD) Committee (2018-2020)

This committee communicates with members on current instructional and professional development issues. Members make recommendations as needed from information on reform initiatives, policies, and regulations which relate  to teacher quality, student learning, and other education issues.

The committee screens applicants for the the Mini-Grant Program and for the NEA Foundation Award for Teaching Excellence and makes appropriate recommendations to the VEA President.

Becky Austin, Chair
Teresa Abdulbaaqee
Christina Bohringer
David Cameron
Samantha Killion
Erin Merrill
Edna "Diane" Outlaw
Amanda B. Ronco
Elaine Saunders
Angelnet Stith
Chantea Wright
Yancey "Catie" Kruger (SVEA member)
Board Liaison: Kelly Walker
Dr. Antoinette Rogers, Staff Liaison

Legislative Committee (2018-2019)

This committee recommends the VEA Legislative Agenda to the Board of Directors, serves in an advisory capacity to the VEA president during the General Assembly session, and reports the status of VEA-supported legislation and other legislative activities to the VEA Board.

Wendell Foster
Charlotte Hayer
Kevin Hickerson
Joy Kirk
Phyllis Mullins
Riley O'Casey
Kelly Walker
Melissa Warren
Jim Livingston, President, Co-Chair (ex-officio, voting)
James Fedderman, Vice President (ex-officio, non-voting)
Kathy Burcher, Staff Liaison

Membership Committee (2018-2019)

(UniServ Council Chairs)
(UniServ Standards Advisory Committee - USAC)

The committees makes recommendations regarding strategies to increase and maintain a high level of VEA membership.

The committee reviews documentation concerning the level of knowledge and participation in organizing and negotiations activities on the state and local level, and makes recommendations for expanding activities as appropriate. The committee also reviews unit composition and UniServ operation standards and makes recommendations to the VEA Board of Directors.

Members of this committee serve as a vehicle for UniServ units to discuss joint concerns and goals, and provide final approval for the A+ Awards for Membership Growth and make recommendations to the VEA President.

Tracey Mercier, Chairperson
Blue Ridge - Rebecca Jasman
Central Virginia - Carmen Crowder
Chesapeake Bay - Gabrielle Walton
Chesterfield/Colonial Heights - Sonia Smith
Colonial - Katrice "Kati" Rutherford
Commonweath - Melissa Amos
Cumberland Mountain - Phyllis Mullins
Dominion - Afreen Gootee
Ed-U-Serv - Patrick Barry
Elizabeth River - Charletta Williams
Fairfax - Kevin Hickerson
Loudoun - Dave Palanzi
Mountain View - Sandra Barnstead
New River - Erin Bull
NOVA (Alexandria & Arlington) - Leslie Stockton
Piedmont - Mary "Kate" Wells
Prince William - Cynthia "Riley" O'Casey
Richmond - Vacant
Southside - Devin L. Moody
Southwest VA - Tracey Mercier, Chair
Tidewater - Sidney Neighbours
Valley - Tracy Hinty
Breanne Armbrust, Staff Liaison - USAC

Minority and Women's Concerns Committee (2018-2020)

This committee advises the President and Board of Directors, as appropriate, regarding diversity, multicultural, sexual orientation, gender identity and gender equity issues and programs, employment practices, and other issues and programs of concern to minorities and women, with special emphasis on state initiatives which promote equity.

Members receive information on the content, delivery, and selection of the peer training for the Minority Leadership Training Program, the Women's Leadership Training Program, and the Diversity Training Program, and makes recommendations to the President and Board of Directors as appropriate.

The committee identifies training needs of members and suggests development of appropriate programs to the President and Board of Directors.

The committee makes specific recommendations to the President and Board of Directors regarding appropriate means and methods for continuing minority input into the Association.

The committee reviews materials available to educators to assist in the identification and protection of at-risk and abused children in addition to reviewing VEA and NEA resolutions relating to minority and women's concerns and advises the VEA Board regarding their implications.

Toney McNair, Chair
Bettye Belle
Linda Breeden-Wallace
Kenneth Mark Deal
Gwen Edwards
Julita Freeman
Laura Larco
Donna Lopez
Sheila Mapp
Carla Okouchi
Kauser Shahid
Dorothy Smith
Cathy P. Walker
Lola McDowell (VEA-Retired member)
Morgan Brown (SVEA member )
Board Liaisons: Afreen Gootee, Riley O'Casey, Sonia Smith
Naila Holmes, Staff Liaison

Professional Rights & Responsibilities (PR&R) Commission (2018-2020)

This commission is charged with reviewing and recommending action regarding the legal rights of members.
All terms begin September 1 and end August 31.

Executive Committee (elected Spring 2018)
Mitch Cunningham, Chair
Melissa Warren, Vice Chair
Laura M. Jones
April Thomas
Jeremy Utt

-----------------------------------------------

Beverly Abbott
Denise Davis
Katina Harris
Leslie Jones
Amy Lamb
Melanie Lewis
Claudette McBride
James "Gary" Puckett
Joan Quigley
Brian Wilson
Dena Rosenkrantz, Staff Liaison

Resolutions Committee (2018-2020)

This committee reviews, edits, and proposes amendments to the VEA Resolutions. Members conduct an open hearing on proposed Resolutions and present proposed Resolutions to the VEA Delegate General Assembly.

James Fedderman, Chair
District A: James Puckett
District B: Lezley Wilson
District C: Kevin Hanna
District D: Christine Hawley
District E: Precious Crabtree, Kevin Hickerson
District F: Jennifer Rokasky, Tabatha Zarkauskas
District G: Amy Kenney, Katie Rosenbrook
District H: Joshua Folb, Amanda Ronco
District I: Connie Finney
District J: Sarah Amick
District K: Mary T. Davis
District L: Sonia Smith
District M: Angela Moss
District N: Helen Adams-Johnson
District O: Vacant
District P: Jennifer Andrews, Kati Rutherford
District Q: Renee Beverly, Linda Powell
Retired Reps: Pat Kennedy, Vashti Mallory
SVEA Rep: Catie Kruger
NEA Resolutions: Angela Dews, Charles "Chuck" Ronco, Sonia Smith, Gwen Edwards (ESP), Miles Carey (Internal Editing)
John O'Neil, Staff Liaison

Special Education Committee (2018-2020)

This committee studies proposals and state regulations, such as Special Education Regulations, SOLs and SOAs, for the education of students with disabilities and makes recommendations for Association policy in special education.

Members promote professional development for educators regarding current laws and legal procedures affecting special education.

Committee members review proposals and regulations for licensure and standards for approval of teacher education programs for special education teachers and make recommendations for Association policy.

Gloria Collins, Chair
Alexa Battani
Paige Bradford
Heather Byrd
Jerry Byrd
Jennifer Gunderson
Christine Hawley
Karen Jennings
Cheryl Knight
William McCallum
Bradley Mock
Jodi Nicholson
Janice Robinson
Sharon Helbert (VEA-Retired member)
Gabrielle Jones (SVEA member)
Board Liaisons:  Madeline Wingate-Alfonso, Alison MacArthur
Dr. Antoinette Rogers, Staff Liaison

VEA Convention Mike Spotters (2018-2020)

They assist at the VEA Delegate Assembly in recognizing members who wish to be recognized.

Jane M. Larimer, Chair
Connie Coates
Mary Ellen Haines 
Katherine Hairston
Sylvia Hutto
Lois Switzer
Dana Tickle
Kathy Bowles, Staff Liaison

NEA Convention Planning Team (2018-2020)

This team reviews the NEA Convention process and makes appropriate recommendations to the VEA Board.

Afreen Gootee, Co-Chair
Joy Kirk, Co-Chair
Carol Bauer
Precious Crabtree
James Fedderman
Connie Finney
Ingrid Gant
Kevin Hickerson
Catie Kruger
Riley O'Casey
Ethel Williams

 

 


ACTION ALERT

Virginia Capital

Fund Our Schools Now





 

Embed This Page (x)

Select and copy this code to your clipboard